Author Topic: Potential error in section 5.2?  (Read 248 times)

Emily Deibert

  • APM346
  • Elder Member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Potential error in section 5.2?
« on: November 07, 2015, 05:57:46 PM »
I might have misunderstood, so maybe this isn't an error, but for the Fourier transform to be unitary, shouldn't we set $\kappa=\sqrt{2\pi{}}$, rather than $\kappa=\frac{1}{\sqrt{2\pi{}}}$, as mentioned in section 5.2 theorem 2.c? Thank you for the help!

Indeed
« Last Edit: November 08, 2015, 10:51:49 AM by Victor Ivrii »